General Information
Important Dates
Registration
Program
Invited Talk
Maps of RIKEN
Accommodation
Author Kits
Conference Organization
CONFERENCE PROGRAM

DAY 1 JULY 10, 2002, Wednesday
9:15-9:30 Opening
 
Invited Paper
9:30-10:30 Accelerated Volume Graphics
  ---Arie E. Kaufman
Session: Curves & Surfaces (1)
10:30-11:00 Classifying the Nonsingular Intersection Curve of Two Quadric Surfaces
  ---C. Tu, W. Wang, and J. Wang
11:00-11:30 The Minkowski Sum of Two Simple Surfaces Generated by Slope-Monotone Closed Curves
  ---J.-K. Seong, M.-S. Kim, and K. Sugihara
11:30-12:00 Directions in the Use and Computation of Proximity Queries
  ---S. Cameron, T. Fenton-May, and J. Pitt-Francis
12:00-13:30 Lunch
 
Invited Paper
13:30-14:30 The Algebra and Geometry of Curve and Surface Inversion
  ---T. Sederberg and E.-W. Chionh
Session: Curves & Surfaces (2)
14:30-15:00 Construct Piecewise Hermite Interpolation Surface with Blending Methods
  ---X.-S. Gao and M. Li
15:00-15:30 Efficient Distance Computation for Quadratic Curves and Surfaces.
  ---C. Lennerz and E. Schömer
15:30-16:00 Coffee
 
Session: Subdivision Modeling
16:00-16:30 Acoustics Scattering on Arbitrary Manifold Surfaces
  ---C. Bajaj, G. Xu, and J. Warren
16:30-17:00 Lofted Catmull-Clark Subdivision Surfaces
  ---A. Nasri and A. Abbas
17:00-17:30 Subdivision Surface Fitting from a Dense Triangle Mesh.
  ---W. Ma, X. Ma, S.-K. Tso, and Z. Pan
Special Session
17:30-18:00 V-CAD
  ---RIKEN
18:00- Reception
 

DAY 2 JULY 11, 2002, Thursday
Session: Mesh Generation
9:00-9:30 Hex-Dominant Mesh Generation with Directionality Control via Packing Rectangular Solid Cells
  ---S. Yamakawa and K. Shimada
9:30-10:00 Fair Triangle Mesh Generation with Discrete Elastica
  ---S. Yoshizawa and A. Belyaev
10:00-10:30 Mesh Smoothing via Mean and Median Filtering Applied to Face Normals
  ---H. Yagou, Y. Ohtake, and A. Belyaev
10:30-11:00 Coffee
 
11:00-11:30 Polyhedra Operators for Mesh Refinement
  ---I. Ivrissimtzis and H.-P. Seidel
11:30-12:00 Non-manifold Implicit Surfaces Based on Discontinuous Implicitization and Polygonization
  ---S. Yamazaki, K. Kase, and K. Ikeuchi
12:00-13:30 Lunch
 
Invited Paper
13:30-14:30 Applying Knowledge to Reverse Engineering Problems
  ---R. Fisher
Session: Reverse Engineering
14:30-15:00 Numerical Methods for Beautification of Reverse Engineered Geometric Models
  ---F. Langbein, A. Marshall, and R. Martin
15:00-15:30 Direct Segmentation of Smooth, Multiple Point Regions
  ---P. Benkö and T. Várady
15:30-16:00 Coffee
 
16:00-16:30 An Automatic Construction of a Person's Face Model from the Person's Two Orthogonal Views
  ---M.-S. Su, C.-Y. Chen, and K.-Y. Cheng
16:30-17:00 G1 Surface Interpolation for Irregularly Located Data
  ---K. Murotani and K. Sugihara
17:00-17:30 Curved Shapes Construction for Object Recognition
  ---R. Benlamri
18:00- Banquet
 

DAY 3 JULY 12, 2002, Friday
Invited Paper
9:00-10:00 Information Models of Design Constraints for Collaborative Product Development
  ---G. Theodosiou, N. Sapidis, and A. Bouras
Session: Industrial Applications
10:00-10:30 Slicing and Contours Generation for Fabricating Heterogeneous Objects
  ---Y. Siu and S. Tan
10:30-11:00 Mapping 2D Midship Drawings into 3D Structural Models Based on STEP AP218
  ---H.-J. Hwang, S. Han, and Y.-D. Kim
11:00-11:30 Persistent Naming through Persistent Entities
  ---R. Bidarra and W. Bronsvoort
11:30-12:00 Closing
 
12:00-13:30 Lunch
 
13:30- RIKEN Visit
 

 



Last updated on Jun 27, 2002